Privacy

Privacy | News, how-tos, features, reviews, and videos

One avatar is uniquely identified among others at the center of a bullseye in a digital environment.
01 intro prediction

A binary map of china.

China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) presents challenges for CISOs

PIPL's data localization mandate places unique requirements on businesses operating in China, and regulators have great leeway to assess fines.

Microsoft Windows  >  Defending against attacks

Microsoft announces new security, privacy features at Ignite

Microsoft has consolidated some security tools under the Defender brand and added security and privacy features and products. Here's a look at what's new.

insurance

Cyber insurance explained and why you need it

Cyber insurance can't protect your organization from cybercrime, but it can keep your business on stable financial footing should a significant security event occur.

facial recognition - biometric security identification

UK ICO to fine Clearview AI £17 million for data protection law breaches

The facial recognition company is cited for not having proper data protection processes in place or a lawful reason to collect personal information, among other violations.

Strategic world map to certification in a binary world.

CDPSE certification: Requirements, exam, and cost

The Certified Data Privacy Solutions Engineer (CDPSE) certification is new on the scene, but the privacy-focused cert is already in increasing demand.

A laptop displays binary code and the flag of China.

China's PIPL privacy law imposes new data handling requirements

The Personal Information Protection Law will force global companies doing business in China to be more careful with cross-border flow of personal information.

A binary eye sits within the center of a targeted virtual framework.

Apple plan to scan users’ iCloud photos raises new fears of government-mandated data access

Experts argue that Apple is clearing a path for governments to gain access to their citizens' data--essentially an encryption backdoor.

lock circuit board bullet hole computer security breach

The 15 biggest data breaches of the 21st century

Data breaches affecting millions of users are far too common. Here are some of the biggest, baddest breaches in recent memory.

database data center futuristic technology

11 technologies improving database security

The database does not have to be a security and privacy liability. These technologies can reduce risk and help ensure regulatory compliance.

GDPR data privacy / data protection / security / risk management

How to protect PII under GDPR

The EU's General Data Protection Regulation requires companies to protect the privacy of their EU customers. That means keeping personally identifiable information (PII) safe. Here's what you need to know.

A binary eye sits within the center of a targeted virtual framework.

Proposed bill would create a new federal agency to protect consumer data

The Data Protection Act of 2021 has wide-ranging definitions of high-risk data practices and privacy harm.

Jason Lee, Chief Information Security Officer, Zoom

CISO Jason Lee on Zoom's response to its pandemic security challenges

A year into his role, Lee discusses how he and Zoom's security team addressed security and privacy issues amid rapid growth and public scrutiny.

hsm shredder

IT asset disposal is a security risk CISOs need to take seriously

Sensitive company and personal data often leaves organizations on disposed devices. An auditable chain of custody that shows data destruction is essential for any ITAD program.

vcmar ppd
video

Aligning security, compliance and privacy across inventory tracking

Brad Wells, Executive Director, Information Security, and Kandice Samuelson, Senior Director, IT Governance at PPD lead a team enhancing PPD's inventory tracking system that identifies PPD’s most valuable assets. Join us to learn how...

tools drill bits toolkit tookapic free cc0 via pexels binary thinkstock

21 best free security tools

Check out these free, standout software tools that will make your daily security work easier, whether it's pen-testing, OSINT, vulnerability assessment, and more.

women spinning plates asynchronous programming synchrony multi tasking by graemenicholson getty ima

10 pioneering women in information security

As Women's History Month comes to close, we introduce you (hopefully not for the first time) to some women who broke new ground in infosec, national security, and computer science.

library / repository / binders and boxes on shelves in a large archive

The 7 deadly sins of records retention

Record retention is both a fact of life and a growing headache for organizations burdened by a spiraling number of regulations and legal obligations. Here are worst (and best) practices for securing data and documents.

Lady Justice statue with scales, law books. [regulation / compliance / legal liability / fairness]

Virginia data protection bill signed into law

The state is the second in the nation to enact a consumer data protection law along the lines of the EU's GDPR. Here's what businesses need to know about Virginia's CDPA.

Load More
You Might Also Like