Data Privacy

Data Privacy | News, how-tos, features, reviews, and videos

big brother privacy eye data breach security binary valerybrozhinsky getty
binary code spanning a world map

compliance compliant regulation rules stamp gdpr

LightBeam launches data privacy automation platform to streamline compliance

New identity-centric platform designed to help businesses automate compliance against a patchwork of existing and emerging privacy regulations such as GDPR, CPRA, HIPAA and PCI DSS.

asia fom space night shutterstock 1422245984

The state of privacy regulations across Asia

While GDPR looms large across the Asia-Pacific region, there are significant differences as jurisdictions develop their own national approaches to privacy. There’s also a growing focus on data security in many countries.

us eu flag

US, EU reach preliminary data privacy agreement

US President Biden and EU President von der Leyen say deal underscores shared values over data privacy and security surrounding transatlantic information sharing.

EU / European Union / GDPR data privacy, regulation, compliance

Meta fined €17 million by Irish regulator for GDPR violations

In the wake of 12 data breaches reported in 2018, Facebook’s parent company hit with hefty fine for failing to follow GDPR regulations related to its ability to demonstrate data privacy protection practices.

Close-up shot of an eye and eyewear with binary streams in the foreground.

Google adds Python to its differential privacy repertoire

Company hopes the move will make it easier for developers to use differential privacy to help improve privacy on the internet.

EU / European Union / GDPR data privacy, regulation, compliance

UK/US data protection claim highlights ambiguity of GDPR’s geographic scope

A data protection claim against U.S. defendants highlights the uncertainty surrounding the territorial limits of the GDPR.

Privacy: An eye looks through peephole.

Crazy quilt of state privacy laws could cost businesses $1 trillion

A new study shows that state privacy laws could create significant compliance costs for both in- and out-of-state businesses.

Global geopolitical vectors

Data residency laws pushing companies toward residency as a service

Many countries now require companies that operate within its boundaries to store data on their residents locally. Using residency-as-a-service providers is becoming an important option.

One avatar is uniquely identified among others at the center of a bullseye in a digital environment.

What is PII? Examples, laws, and standards

Personally identifiable information (PII), is any piece of data that could be used—either alone or when combined with other data—to identify an individual. Some types of PII are obvious, such as a name or Social Security number, but...

A binary map of china.

China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) presents challenges for CISOs

PIPL's data localization mandate places unique requirements on businesses operating in China, and regulators have great leeway to assess fines.

facial recognition - biometric security identification

UK ICO to fine Clearview AI £17 million for data protection law breaches

The facial recognition company is cited for not having proper data protection processes in place or a lawful reason to collect personal information, among other violations.

A laptop displays binary code and the flag of China.

China's PIPL privacy law imposes new data handling requirements

The Personal Information Protection Law will force global companies doing business in China to be more careful with cross-border flow of personal information.

A binary eye sits within the center of a targeted virtual framework.

Apple plan to scan users’ iCloud photos raises new fears of government-mandated data access

Experts argue that Apple is clearing a path for governments to gain access to their citizens' data--essentially an encryption backdoor.

database data center futuristic technology

11 technologies improving database security

The database does not have to be a security and privacy liability. These technologies can reduce risk and help ensure regulatory compliance.

A binary eye sits within the center of a targeted virtual framework.

Proposed bill would create a new federal agency to protect consumer data

The Data Protection Act of 2021 has wide-ranging definitions of high-risk data practices and privacy harm.

hsm shredder

IT asset disposal is a security risk CISOs need to take seriously

Sensitive company and personal data often leaves organizations on disposed devices. An auditable chain of custody that shows data destruction is essential for any ITAD program.

Lady Justice statue with scales, law books. [regulation / compliance / legal liability / fairness]

Virginia data protection bill signed into law

The state is the second in the nation to enact a consumer data protection law along the lines of the EU's GDPR. Here's what businesses need to know about Virginia's CDPA.

interconnecting gears / process / automation / machinery / mechanism / efficiency

Inrupt offers a standard for controlling data and identity on the web

Founded by security and web luminaries, Inrupt has commercialized the Solid Project technology to manage sensitive data in a more secure, compliant manner...if enough people buy into its vision.

Load More
You Might Also Like